Organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. Widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Chemical name: 2,2′,2”-nitrilotriethanol.
USE: Typical use level 0.1-1% depending on product type & desired pH value. Note: Crystallizes upon room temperature. For external use only.
APPLICATIONS: For adjusting pH values & stabilizing all kinds of personal care & makeup products.
STORAGE: Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature.