INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is a derivative of Vitamin C that is highly regarded for its stability when used in cosmetic formulations. This cosmetic additive is said to be less irritating and more stable than L-Ascorbic Acid in cosmetic products. MAP is used to provide collagen support, anti-aging effects, skin lightening, antioxidant effects, and UV protection.
USE: Should be used in concentrations between 0.5% and 3%. It is best suited in formulations with a final pH between 6.0 – 7.0 This is for cosmetic use only.
APPLICATIONS: Toner, creams and lotions (anti-aging & skin lightning.) Suncare and after-sun products. Makeup products.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.