INCI: Retinyl Palmitate (other names include Retinol, Hexadecanoate)
Retinyl Palmitate is an ester of Retinol (Vitamin A) and Palmitic Acid. It is a powerful antioxidant that may help boosts collagen in the skin, minimizes fine lines and wrinkles, as well as smooths the texture of the skin.
USE: This Retinyl Palmitate contains >250,000 IU (International Units) per gram. It is soluble in vegetable oils and lipids. The maximum suggested usage rate is 2%. This product is intended for topical use only as an ingredient in the manufacture of cosmetic products, not for internal use.
APPLICATIONS: A highly regarded skin conditioner, antioxidant, and anti-aging ingredient, Retinyl Palmitate is considered a milder version of Retinoic Acid. It is also a very popular ingredient in anti-aging formulations.
STORAGE: Store light protected in a cool, dark place.