INCI: Sorbic acid
Sorbic acid (synonym: 2,4-hexadienoic acid) is a natural, straight-chained fatty acid. It is widely been used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. For equal preservative power, only three parts of sorbic acid must be used to equal four parts of potassium sorbate. Purity >99% (FCC grade).
USE: Typical concentration 0.05-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.05-0.15% (if used in combination with other preservatives). Under certain conditions, sorbic acid may oxidize and cause slight color changes in the cosmetic product. This can normally be prevented by adding 0.10.3% citric acid to the product.
APPLICATIONS: All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.