INCI: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) is a stable and long-lasting derivative of vitamin C. It is a very popular Vitamin C alternative for use in topical skincare formulations primarily due to its stability (light-stable and oxygen-stable) when used in aqueous formulations, skin-lightening and antioxidant effects, and reducing the visible effects of aging.
USE: SAP should be used at a concentration between 1-5%. It should be added at the end of the formulation process. This is intended for topical use only as an ingredient in the manufacture of cosmetic products.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.