Alpha Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Powder
- Free worldwide shipping
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
INCI: Tocopherol Acetate, Alpha Tocopherol
Tocopherol Acetate is a form of Vitamin E, which is a common ingredient in skincare formulations. It is an ester of Alpha Tocopherol and Acetic Acid. Alpha Tocopherol is the most effective of the eight forms of Vitamin E when used by humans (both topically and internally) and Tocopherol Acetate is often used instead of Tocopherol in skin care formulations due to it providing less acidity and the resulting formulation having a longer shelf life.
Vitamin E has been widely researched for its benefits to the skin. It occurs naturally in human skin, but concentrations wane as humans age. This is primarily due to exposure to the sun and harmful UV rays without proper skin protectants. As such, one of the primary benefits of vitamin E skin care products is the UV protection. It also benefits the skin by providing antioxidant, moisturizing, and anti-aging effects.
USE: Around 0.2% to provide protection against your product oxidising, though levels can be increased for skin improvement properties.
STORAGE: Store light protected in a cool, dark place.