Tranexamic Acid Powder
- Free worldwide shipping
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
INCI: Tranexamic Acid
Description: Tranexamic acid is a synthetic amino acid derived from lysine. Topically applied, it works by interrupting at least two pathways in skin that if left unchecked can lead to discolorations (e.g. dark spots, brown/gray patches). It is even suitable for melasma-prone skin. Tranexamic acid also appears to work within skin’s surface layers to make it less susceptible to UV light exposure, which ultimately helps skin retain its youthful appearance (though of course, sunscreen is still necessary for adequate protection).
USE: Studies show consistent application of tranexamic acid is safe, and with topical concentrations between 2-5%, results typically show after two to three months of consistent use. Research also shows tranexamic acid may help reduce certain types of sensitivity-induced redness in skin.
APPLICATIONS: Tranexamic acid is suitable to all kinds of skin for removing pigmentation, whitening skin and reducing spots, such as:
- Pigmentation after sun exposure
- Dark spots
- Sensitive skin
- Acne and inflammation
- Postoperative care after laser, pulsed light treatment
STORAGE: Soluble in water