INCI: Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl alcohol also known as 1-octadecanol is a fatty alcohol classified as a saturated fatty alcohol with the formula CH₃(CH₂)₁₆CH₂OH used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation. Stearyl alcohol is a thickener of cosmetic products, mainly creams and lotions. It is typically produced through hydrogenation (process change from a liquid into a solid or semi-solid state) of stearic acid. Stearyl alcohol is a natural alcohol which is derived from Vegetable source (found in Mikania cordifolia, Leiocarpa semicalva, and other organisms).
USE: Normally used 1 -3%
SOLUBILITY: Water soluble
STORAGE: Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature.