Pure phenoxyethanol (minimum 99% purity by GC), very effective broad-spectrum preservative.
USE: Recommended use level of 0.75-1.50% (restricted to 1% in the EU and Japan), performs best in pH of 6.0, but also proven effective at pH levels up to 10 (ideal pH 4-10). Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60°C/140°F.
APPLICATIONS: All kinds of personal care products incl. skin and hair care products, color cosmetics, sun care products, & makeup products.
STORAGE: Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature.