INCI: Kojic Dipalmitate
Kojic Dipalmitate is an ester of kojic acid offering superior stability. Acts as a skin whitening agent. It can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, the effective ratio can be up to 80%. It is compatible together with all kind of preservatives and sunscreen. Kojic acid itself can be prone to instability with color-changes occurring over time, whereas kojic dipalmitate retains its stability for longer. Melting point: 92-95°C.
USE: Recommended use level 1-5%. For external use only.
APPLICATIONS: All kinds of skin-whitening products including creams, lotions, serums.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.