Mandelic Acid Powder
- Free worldwide shipping
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
INCI: Mandelic Acid
Mandelic Acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is often used in skin peels, lotions, creams, serums, wipes, among other skincare products. Other alpha hydroxy acids consist of glycolic, lactic, malic, tartaric, and citric acids and all of them can be beneficial to the skin when used properly. Mandelic Acid is derived from bitter almonds and is more gentle on the skin than most of the other alpha hydroxy acids due to its larger molecule size. Mandelic Acid is an excellent exfoliant, breaking down the buildup of dead skin on the exterior of the dermis. This attribute is what helps skin keep a smooth, youthful appearance with an even tone. Mandelic Acid has also been found to be useful in skin lightening, anti-aging, and skin cleansing products.
USE: Mandelic Acid is typically formulated at between a 1-10% concentration.
SOLUBILITY: It is soluble in water, ethanol, diethyl ether, and isopropyl alcohol.
APPLICATIONS: Mandelic Acid has been found to be useful in skin lightening, anti-aging, and skin cleansing products.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.