INCI: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a derivative of Vitamin C that is widely used in cosmetic formulations due to its stability, the ease with which it is absorbed by the skin, and the low amount of irritation experienced when applied to the skin.
USE: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid should be used in concentrations between 0.5% and 3%. In a 1% aqueous solution, the pH should be 3.5-5.5. This is for cosmetic use only.
SOLUBILITY: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is water and oil soluble
APPLICATIONS: It is used to provide skin lightening, support collagen production, provide UV protection, reduce visible signs of aging, among other things.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.