- Free worldwide shipping
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
INCI: Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic surfactant that is derived from coconut oil and glucose, a sugar found in plants. Surfactants are used to reduce the surface tension of liquids and improve the washing process.
- One of the main benefits of Coco Glucoside is that it is a mild, non-irritating surfactant, making it well-suited for use in products that are intended for sensitive skin or for use on young children.
- It is considered to be much milder than other common surfactants, such as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) or sodium laureate sulfate (SLES), which can be harsh and cause irritation.
- Coco Glucoside is also an effective foaming agent, meaning it helps to create a rich, lathery foam when used in cleansing products.
USE: 10% – 20% (Face Wash) 15% – 30% (Shower Gel/Bath Foam/Shampoo)
APPLICATIONS: Shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers as cleansing and foaming agents, as well as in laundry detergents and dishwashing liquids.
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.