Ceteareth-25 is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in cosmetics. It may be plant or animal-derived or made synthetically. It is a type of emulsifying wax that is commonly used in the cosmetics and personal care industry.
In addition to its emulsifying properties, ceteareth-25 also has a number of other benefits. It can act as a thickening agent, helping to give products a desired consistency. It can also help to improve the spreadability and glide of products, making them easier to apply.
USE: 0.5 – 1.5%
SOLUBILITY: Water and oil-soluble
APPLICATIONS: Creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, and makeup.
STORAGE: Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature.