INCI: Carbomer 940
Carbomer 940, also known as Carbopol 940, is a white, fluffy powder that is used as a thickening agent and stabilizer in the cosmetics and personal care industry. It is a type of polyacrylic acid that is used to create gel-like formulations in a wide range of products, including creams, lotions, gels, and serums. Also it is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams.
USE: Typical use level 0.1-0.5% depending on the type of formulation desired viscosity.
SOLUBILITY: Water and oil-soluble
APPLICATIONS: Creams, lotions, gels, serums
STORAGE: Store in a closed container in a dry place at room temperature.