Allantoin is a chemical compound naturally produced by many organisms, including animals, plants, and bacteria. It is a frequent ingredient in lotions and skin creams, as well as in oral hygiene products, cosmetics, and other toiletries. It is also used in medications for dermatological conditions including acne, impetigo, eczema, and psoriasis. It is effective at very low concentrations, usually from 0.1% to 2%.
USE: Add to aqueous phase of formulas or after emulsification process. Use levels 0.2-2%. Can crystalize if added at hot temperatures and then rapidly cooled down.
APPLICATION: Lotions, Creams, Sun Care & After Sun Products, Shampoos, Scalp Rinses, Shower Gels, Lip & Baby Care Products
STORAGE: Store light-protected in a cool and dry place.